Finder

Pakistan Steel Cadet College Admission 2027-28 – Class VIII & IX (Apply 1 Nov 2026–1 Jan 2027)

Muhammad Imran
25 Oct 2026 · 6 min read
Last date 1 January 2027 · 68 days left
Organization
Pakistan Steel Cadet College, Steel Town, Karachi
Level
Matric / Inter
Location
Karachi, Sindh
Qualification
Middle
Last date
1 January 2027

Always confirm the date on the official advertisement.

Last Updated: 25 October 2026
Author: Muhammad Imran – Educativz.com
Newspaper source: Jang Karachi, 25 October 2026, page 3 (PIDK 1344/2026) and pscckhi.edu.pk
WhatsApp Group & Channel: Channel & Group

Quick answer: Pakistan Steel Cadet College (PSCC), Steel Town, Karachi has announced admission to Class VIII and Class IX (boys only) for the 2027-28 session. Apply online at ams.pscckhi.edu.pk from 1 November 2026 to 1 January 2027. The non-refundable fee is Rs 4,000 (NBP branch or 1Bill). The written test is on Sunday, 3 January 2027 at Karachi, Multan and Lahore centres.

Boys only Class VIII & IX Session 2027-28 Online apply 1 Nov 2026 – 1 Jan 2027 Fee Rs 4,000 Test 3 Jan 2027 Karachi · Multan · Lahore

Pakistan Steel Cadet College Karachi admission notice class VIII IX 2027-28 Jang Karachi 25 October 2026
The notice as printed in Jang Karachi, 25 October 2026, page 3 (PIDK 1344/2026).

Pakistan Steel Cadet College Admission 2027-28: Details at a Glance

ItemDetail (as printed in the ad)
CollegePakistan Steel Cadet College Karachi, Steel Town, Karachi, established 1982
About (per the ad)Second-oldest residential institution of Sindh; officially approved by GHQ; affiliated with the Sindh Government, the University of Karachi and the Karachi higher secondary board
ClassesClass VIII and Class IX (Class IX has limited seats)
Who can applyBoys only
Session2027-28
Online applicationams.pscckhi.edu.pk, 01-11-2026 to 01-01-2027
Written test03 January 2027 (Sunday)
Test centresKarachi, Multan and Lahore
FeeRs 4,000, non-refundable, challan issued online
Phone021-34157884, 021-34721935; WhatsApp 0339-0707722
Emailinfo@pscckhi.edu.pk
Signed byPrincipal, Pakistan Steel Cadet College

Eligibility for Class VIII and Class IX

Class VIIIClass IX (limited seats)
Age on 31-03-202712 to 14 years13 to 15 years
EducationPassed Class VII, or studying in Class VII at the time of admissionPassed Class VIII, or studying in Class VIII at the time of admission
Test subjectsEnglish, Mathematics, Urdu, Islamiat, General Science and General Knowledge (Class VII syllabus)English, Mathematics and Urdu (Class VIII syllabus)

The syllabus itself is “available on the website” according to the ad. On 25 October 2026 the college site and portal did not yet list it, so download it from pscckhi.edu.pk when the portal opens.

Written Test

  • Date: Sunday, 3 January 2027.
  • Centres: Karachi, Multan and Lahore. The ad says the test is held at the centres listed (the centre addresses are not printed).
  • After the test, the college’s own admission page describes a panel interview and a medical examination by the Senior Medical Officer. Admission is merit-based on a weighted score of test and interview.

How to Apply Online: Step by Step

1
Check age and class from the table above. Prepare scanned documents. The college website lists: signed application form, last transcript (Class VII for VIII entry), 4 passport-size photos (blue background), the candidate’s birth certificate and the parent/guardian’s CNIC.
2
On or after 1 November 2026, open ams.pscckhi.edu.pk. On 25 October 2026 the portal showed “Class VIII Admissions: admissions for the 2027–2028 session will start on November 1, 2026”.
3
Fill the online admission form and upload the scanned documents (the ad says the form is submitted online with scanned documents).
4
An online challan for Rs 4,000 (non-refundable) is issued after you submit the form. Pay it at any NBP branch or through 1Bill (Bill Payment).
5
Upload the paid fee receipt with the online form. The ad says this is compulsory.
6
Submit everything by 1 January 2027, two days before the test. Do not leave it for the last day.
7
Appear at your centre (Karachi, Multan or Lahore) on 3 January 2027.
Pakistan Steel Cadet College admission process page 25 October 2026 Class VIII and IX admissions start 1 November 2026
Official PSCC admission page (pscckhi.edu.pk/admission-process), screenshot 25 October 2026: “Class VIII and IX Admissions will start from Nov 1st, 2026”.
Pakistan Steel Cadet College admissions portal ams.pscckhi.edu.pk 25 October 2026 session 2027-28 start 1 November 2026
Official admissions portal (ams.pscckhi.edu.pk), screenshot 25 October 2026: it will open on 1 November 2026. We did not enter any data.

Help: 021-34157884, 021-34721935, WhatsApp 0339-0707722, info@pscckhi.edu.pk (all printed in the ad).

Fees: Application Fee and College Fee Structure

To apply (ad): Rs 4,000, non-refundable, paid by online challan through an NBP branch or 1Bill.

The newspaper ad does not print the yearly college fee. The official admission page publishes a fee structure for session 2026-27 (PKR). It is shown here only as a guide, because the 2027-28 schedule may change:

CategoryAdmission feeAnnual feeHorse ridingSecurity depositTotal
General25,000393,5956,00010,000434,595
Expatriate25,000562,3806,00010,000603,380
Army Officer25,000312,0106,00010,000353,010
Army Soldiers25,000232,2706,00010,000273,270
Pakistan Steel Officer25,000147,7353,60010,000186,335
Pakistan Steel Worker25,00020,0003,60010,00058,600

The same page says deserving students can receive up to 100% fee concessions based on SSC-II and HSC-I performance (merit scholarships). Source: pscckhi.edu.pk/admission-process, read 25 October 2026.

What the Notice Does Not Say

The ad does not print: the number of seats, the centre addresses, the interview and medical dates, or the 2027-28 yearly fee. The fee table above is for 2026-27. The portal was not open yet on 25 October 2026, so the live form could not be checked.

Karna / Nahi Karna: Do and Don’t

✅ Karna (Do)

  • Scan the birth certificate, CNIC, last transcript and photos before 1 November.
  • Use only ams.pscckhi.edu.pk and the college’s own numbers.
  • Pay the Rs 4,000 challan only through NBP or 1Bill and upload the receipt.
  • Apply early; do not wait for 1 January 2027.

❌ Nahi karna (Don’t)

  • Do not pay an agent or send money to personal accounts: the fee goes only through the challan.
  • Do not apply if the boy is outside the age band on 31 March 2027.
  • Do not forget to upload the fee receipt (the ad says it is compulsory).
  • Do not expect refunds: the Rs 4,000 is non-refundable.

More free help from Educativz: Image Resizer · Background Remover (passport photos) · CV Builder · AI Quiz & MCQs · Government Jobs

📢 Daily job alerts: WhatsApp Channel | WhatsApp Group. Always verify details on the official website.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

When does Pakistan Steel Cadet College admission 2027-28 start?

Online applications open on 1 November 2026 and close on 1 January 2027 at ams.pscckhi.edu.pk.

What is the PSCC entry test date for Class VIII and IX?

The written test is on Sunday, 3 January 2027, at Karachi, Multan and Lahore centres.

What is the age limit for PSCC Class VIII and IX admission?

On 31 March 2027: Class VIII 12 to 14 years, Class IX 13 to 15 years.

How much is the PSCC application fee?

Rs 4,000 (non-refundable), paid through an online challan at any NBP branch or via 1Bill.

Is Pakistan Steel Cadet College for girls?

No. The ad says admission is for boys only.

What subjects come in the PSCC test?

Class VIII: English, Mathematics, Urdu, Islamiat, General Science and General Knowledge (Class VII syllabus). Class IX: English, Mathematics and Urdu (Class VIII syllabus).

What is the PSCC contact number and email?

021-34157884, 021-34721935, WhatsApp 0339-0707722, and info@pscckhi.edu.pk, as printed in the ad.

What is the yearly fee at Pakistan Steel Cadet College?

The ad does not print it. The official site lists the 2026-27 structure (for example General Rs 434,595 in the first year including deposits); check for the 2027-28 update.

People Also Search

Pakistan Steel Cadet College admission 2027-28 PSCC admission class 8 PSCC Karachi admission 2027 Steel Town cadet college admission ams.pscckhi.edu.pk cadet college admission Karachi 2027 پاکستان سٹیل کیڈٹ کالج داخلے پاکستان اسٹیل کیڈٹ کالج داخلہ 2027 سٹیل کیڈٹ کالج جماعت ہشتم نہم

Share thisWhatsAppFacebook
Disclaimer: This information is for awareness only. Before you apply, visit the official website and verify the advertisement from its original source.