Finder

BSEK Class 9 Science Group Result 2026 (October 2026): 69.56% Pass, How to Check Online

Muhammad Imran
29 Oct 2026 · 7 min read
Organization
Board of Secondary Education Karachi (BSEK)
Location
Karachi, Sindh

Always confirm the date on the official advertisement.

Last Updated: 29 October 2026
Author: Muhammad Imran – Educativz.com
Sources: BSEK press release dated 28 October 2026 and the BSEK Result Gateway (both read on 29 Oct 2026), plus news reports
WhatsApp Group & Channel: Channel & Group

Quick answer: The Board of Secondary Education Karachi (BSEK) announced the Class 9 (IX) Science Group result 2026 for the first annual examinations on 28 October 2026. The overall pass rate is 69.56%: of 177,923 candidates who appeared, 123,757 passed all papers. Check your result with your roll number on bsek.edu.pk (Result Gateway): Academic Year 2026, Group Science, Type Annual. The board says the result went online from 5:30 pm on 28 October.

69.56% pass 28 Oct 2026 177,923 appeared 123,757 passed all papers 53,849 failed Roll number search

BSEK press release 28 October 2026 Class 9 Science Group result statistics 69.56 percent
BSEK’s own press release (bsek.edu.pk, News section, 28 Oct 2026) with the registration, attendance and pass figures. Captured 29 October 2026.

BSEK Class 9 Science Group Result 2026: At a Glance

BoardBoard of Secondary Education Karachi (BSEK), Shershah Suri Road, Nazimabad, Karachi
ExamClass IX (9th) Science Group, first annual examinations 2026 (regular candidates, per the press release)
Result dateWednesday, 28 October 2026 (press release dated 28-10-2026; online from 5:30 pm)
Overall pass percentage69.56%
Registered / appeared / absent180,054 / 177,923 / 2,131
Passed all papers123,757
Failed (as announced)53,849
Where to checkwww.bsek.edu.pk → Result Gateway (roll number, with or without leading zeros)
Chairman / Controller of ExaminationsProf. Musharraf Ali Rajput / Ahmed Khan Chhutto (as named in the press release)
Hard copies of resultsReach schools within 10–15 working days (BSEK Result Gateway note)

BSEK Science Group Result 2026: Full Statistics

These numbers are from the BSEK press release of 28 October 2026. The percentages in the right-hand column are our own calculation from those figures (rounded), not BSEK numbers, except the 69.56% pass rate that the board announced.

ItemCandidatesShare (our calculation)
Registered180,054100%
Appeared177,92398.82% of registered
Absent2,1311.18% of registered
Passed all papers123,75769.56% of appeared (matches the announced 69.56%)
Failed (announced)53,84930.27% of appeared

Partial passes: BSEK also listed how many candidates passed only some of their papers.

Passed inCandidatesShare of appeared (our calc.)
Six papers21,99912.36%
Five papers11,0066.19%
Four papers7,4314.18%
Three papers4,4092.48%
Two papers3,1011.74%
One paper2,4391.37%

Why the figures do not add up exactly: 123,757 (passed all) + 53,849 (failed) = 177,606, which is 317 less than the 177,923 who appeared. The press release does not explain the gap (it may be cases withheld or under review, but BSEK has not said so). The six partial-pass groups add up to 50,385. If they are counted inside the 53,849 failures, about 3,464 candidates passed no paper at all. That last number is our inference, not a BSEK figure.

BSEK press release 28 October 2026 Class 9 Science Group results announced
Top of the same BSEK press release (Urdu): “نہم جماعت سائنس گروپ کے نتائج کا اعلان کر دیا گیا”.

This Year vs Last Year (and the General Group)

Last year’s Science Group figures below come from a news report on the 22 October 2025 announcement; the 2026 figures come from BSEK’s press release. Differences are our own calculation.

Science Group 2025 (news report)Science Group 2026 (BSEK)Change
Appeared175,511177,923+2,412
Passed all papers137,350123,757−13,593
Pass percentage78.26%69.56%−8.70 percentage points

Class 9 General Group 2026 was announced earlier, on 10 September 2026: ProPakistani reported 36.59% pass for regular candidates (5,530 appeared) and 35.69% for private candidates. So the Science Group, which is the much bigger group, passed at nearly double that rate. The Science Group figures in this article are for the group announced on 28 October only; BSEK’s Result Gateway currently shows a Science, Annual, 2026 search.

How to Check BSEK Class 9 Science Result 2026 Online

BSEK Result Gateway candidate search Class 9 Science annual 2026 roll number
BSEK’s Result Gateway (bsek.edu.pk/#/results, captured 29 Oct 2026): Academic Year 2026, Exam Group Science, Exam Type Annual, then your roll number. We did not enter any roll number.
1
Open the official website
Go to www.bsek.edu.pk and press Student Results or Quick Result, or open the Result Gateway directly.
2
Pick the right options
Academic Year 2026, Exam Group Science, Exam Type Annual (the other choice is Supplementary).
3
Type your roll number
Copy it from your admit card or roll number slip. The site says you can enter it with or without leading zeros (for example 1 or 000001).
4
Press “Find Result”
Check your name, school and every subject mark. Take a screenshot or print the page.
5
Keep it safe until the marks sheet arrives
Per the Result Gateway, hard copies reach schools within 10–15 working days. Ask your school when they come.

Lost roll number? The Result Gateway has a “Lost Roll Number?” helper under Student Helpdesk. Your school can also tell you your roll number.

Gazette: the Result Gateway has a “Result Gazette PDF” box, but on 29 October 2026 it still said “General Group 2026”. We therefore could not confirm a Science Group gazette yet. Schools usually get their school-wise result from the board, so ask your principal. Gazette status page: BSEK Class 9 Result Gazette PDF 2026 (we update it when BSEK publishes the Science gazette).

SMS: some websites mention the code 8583 for BSEK, but we found no mention of an SMS service on BSEK’s own result page, so it is not confirmed. Use the website.

Failed, Low Marks or Wrong Result? What You Can Do

Re-checking (scrutiny): BSEK’s Result Gateway has an “Apply for Scrutiny” button, but on 29 October 2026 it only showed the message “Scrutiny application functionality coming soon”. No re-checking fee, form or last date has been published yet.

BSEK Result Gateway Apply for Scrutiny coming soon message
What the “Apply for Scrutiny” button showed on 29 October 2026.
  • Re-checking / re-totalling: wait for BSEK’s official notice on bsek.edu.pk (News) and your school. Do not pay anyone before a notice with a fee and date is published. Fee and deadline: not confirmed.
  • Supplementary exam: the Result Gateway offers a “Supplementary” exam type, so a supplementary session exists in the system. BSEK has not published supplementary dates, fees or eligibility for Class 9 Science 2026 yet (not confirmed).
  • Passed some papers only? BSEK reported thousands of candidates who passed one to six papers. Ask your school which papers you need to reappear in and under which rule. We could not find a written rule, so we do not guess.
  • Marks look wrong? Compare with your admit card details (roll number, group, name). If anything is wrong, tell your school office so they can write to BSEK.
  • Class 9 exam form 2027: BSEK posted “Date Extend IX Class Exam Form 2027” on 23 October 2026. Read the notice on bsek.edu.pk; we cannot say whether it applies to your case.

What Is Not Confirmed Yet

  • Re-checking / scrutiny fee, form and last date (button says “coming soon”).
  • Supplementary exam dates and fees for Class 9 Science 2026.
  • A Science Group result gazette PDF (gateway still says General Group).
  • Topper / position-holder list: not in the press release.
  • SMS result service and its code.
  • Passing marks per paper: not stated in the press release.

Karna / Nahi Karna

Karna:

  • Check only on bsek.edu.pk and save a screenshot of your result.
  • Talk to your school about next steps (marks sheet, reappearing).
  • Follow BSEK’s News page for the scrutiny and supplementary notices.
  • If you are a parent, check every paper’s marks, not only “Pass”.

Nahi karna:

  • Do not pay “agents” who promise to raise marks or get results early.
  • Do not share your roll number or CNIC/B-Form details on random WhatsApp links.
  • Do not trust position-holder lists or screenshots not published by BSEK.
  • Do not panic if the site is slow in the first hours; try again later.
Join Educativz on WhatsApp for result and admission updates: WhatsApp Channel | WhatsApp Group
Related: Cadet College Karachi admission 2027-28 (Class VII, VIII, IX & XI)

People also search: 9th class result 2026 Karachi board nauvi jamat ka result BSEK 9th science result roll number karachi board result check kaise karein نویں جماعت سائنس گروپ رزلٹ 2026 کراچی بورڈ نتیجہ result kab aaya rechecking kaise karein

BSEK Class 9 Science Result 2026: FAQs

When was the Karachi board Class 9 Science result 2026 announced?

On Wednesday, 28 October 2026. BSEK said the result was available on its website from 5:30 pm.

What is the pass percentage of BSEK Class 9 Science Group 2026?

69.56%, according to the BSEK press release. 123,757 of 177,923 candidates who appeared passed all papers.

How do I check my 9th class result October 2026 online?

Open bsek.edu.pk, go to the Result Gateway, choose 2026, Science, Annual, enter your roll number and press Find Result.

Is there an SMS service for the result?

Some websites mention 8583, but BSEK’s own result page does not mention an SMS service, so we cannot confirm it.

Can I apply for re-checking?

The “Apply for Scrutiny” button on the Result Gateway said “coming soon” on 29 October 2026. Wait for a BSEK notice with the fee and last date.

When is the supplementary exam?

BSEK has not announced dates for Class 9 Science 2026 yet. The Result Gateway lists a Supplementary option, but no schedule or fee is published (not confirmed).

How many students failed?

BSEK announced 53,849 failed candidates. Another 2,131 registered candidates were absent.

Is the result for private candidates too?

The press release speaks of the Science Group regular candidates. We found nothing about private Science candidates, so check with BSEK.

When will the marks sheet arrive?

The Result Gateway says hard copies reach schools within 10–15 working days.

Disclaimer: Educativz.com is not BSEK. Figures are from BSEK’s press release of 28 October 2026 and its website on 29 October 2026; percentages we calculated are labelled. Verify everything on bsek.edu.pk.

Share thisWhatsAppFacebook
Disclaimer: This information is for awareness only. Before you apply, visit the official website and verify the advertisement from its original source.